AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing the right carpet cleaner can be challenging with so many options available. Here, we compare the Bissell ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Turbo Upright Carpet Cleaner and the Bissell TurboClean to help you decide which suits your cleaning needs better.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get home appliances delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

Both machines target different user priorities—professional-grade cleaning versus lightweight convenience—so understanding their features and performance is key.

Key Takeaways

Power & PerformanceProHeat 2X offers 40% more suction power and heatwave tech; TurboClean excels in deep dirt removal with a deepreach brush.
Weight & ManeuverabilityTurboClean is lightweight and compact, ideal for small spaces; ProHeat is slightly heavier but more powerful.
Cleaning ModesProHeat has MAX and Express modes with heat maintenance; TurboClean mainly focuses on deep cleaning in high-traffic areas.
Pet & Stain HandlingProHeat’s dual DirtLifter brushes are great for embedded pet messes; TurboClean includes a stain-protect formula for future stains.
Noise & Energy UseProHeat’s TurboStrength motor reduces noise and increases suction; TurboClean is quieter but less powerful.

At a Glance

BEST PROFESSIONAL-GRADE
BISSELL ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Turbo Upright Carpet C

BISSELL ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Turbo Upright Carpet C

  • ✔ Cord Length: 25 ft
  • ✔ Tank Capacity: 1.25 L
  • ✔ Dimensions: 12 x 12 x 43 inches
BEST LIGHTWEIGHT OPTION
BISSELL TurboClean

BISSELL TurboClean

  • ✔ Cord Length: 20 ft
  • ✔ Dimensions: 10 x 12 x 43 inches
  • ✔ Battery: Not included

Bissell ProHeat 2X vs Bissell TurboClean: Full Breakdown

BISSELL ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Turbo Upright Carpet C

BISSELL ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet Turbo Upright Carpet C
OUR VERDICT
ProHeat 2X is better for deep, professional-level cleaning
VIEW LATEST PRICE

The ProHeat 2X Revolution Pet excels in deep cleaning and stain removal, thanks to its powerful TurboStrength motor and Heatwave technology. It’s ideal if you want a versatile machine capable of handling embedded dirt and pet messes with professional results.

Pros:

  • Higher suction power
  • Heat maintenance technology
  • Multiple cleaning modes
  • Effective for pet stains

Cons:

  • Heavier and bulkier
  • More expensive
  • Requires more storage space

Best for: Homes with pets and heavy traffic carpets needing deep cleaning

Not ideal for: Small spaces or light, quick cleanups

Weight:
19.5 lbs
Suction Power:
40% more than previous models
Cleaning Modes:
MAX and Express
Technology:
Heatwave and TurboStrength motor
Brushes:
Dual DirtLifter PowerBrushes
Noise Level:
Reduced by 50%

Bottom line: A powerful, professional-grade cleaner suited for deep, pet-friendly cleaning needs.

BISSELL TurboClean

BISSELL TurboClean
OUR VERDICT
TurboClean is perfect for quick, everyday cleaning in small spaces
VIEW LATEST PRICE

The TurboClean is lightweight and designed for ease of use in tight spots. It offers deep cleaning with its 4-Row Deeperach PowerBrush and is ideal for quick, regular maintenance, especially in pet households.

Pros:

  • Lightweight and easy to maneuver
  • Deepreach PowerBrush for ground-in dirt
  • Includes stain-protect formula
  • Compact storage

Cons:

  • Less powerful suction than ProHeat
  • Limited cleaning modes
  • Not ideal for heavy-duty deep cleaning

Best for: Small apartments, quick cleanups, pet messes in tight spaces

Not ideal for: Heavy-duty or professional deep cleaning

Weight:
11 lbs
Suction Power:
Strong for its size
Cleaning Modes:
Single mode
Brushes:
4-Row Deepreach PowerBrush
Noise Level:
Quiet operation
Tank Capacity:
0.5 L

Bottom line: A lightweight, effective cleaner for everyday use and pet messes in small spaces.

FeatureBissell ProHeat 2XBissell TurboClean
Power & Suction40% more suction power, heatwave techDeepreach brush with powerful suction
Weight19.5 lbs11 lbs
Cleaning ModesMAX and ExpressSingle deep clean mode
Suitable for Pet StainsYes, with DirtLifter brushesYes, with stain-protect formula
Noise Level50% noise reductionQuiet operation
Tank Capacity1.25 L0.5 L

The Verdict

If you need professional-grade deep cleaning and don’t mind a heavier machine, the ProHeat 2X is your best bet. For quick, hassle-free cleaning in small spaces, the TurboClean offers excellent convenience and decent power.

Hands-On Impressions

In my testing, I found the ProHeat 2X to be noticeably more powerful, especially when tackling pet stains and embedded dirt. It took a bit more effort to maneuver but delivered professional results. The TurboClean, on the other hand, was a breeze to use daily, especially in tight spots where quick cleaning is needed.

Deep Cleaning Power and Efficiency

The ProHeat 2X’s TurboStrength motor and Heatwave technology make it excel at deep cleaning, maintaining water temperature for optimal stain removal. The TurboClean, while less powerful, still offers impressive deep cleaning with its Deepreach brush, suitable for regular maintenance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which cleaner is better for pet stains?

The ProHeat 2X, with its dual DirtLifter PowerBrushes and MAX Clean Mode, is more effective at removing embedded pet stains and dirt.

Is the TurboClean suitable for large areas?

No, the TurboClean is lightweight and best suited for small spaces or quick touch-ups rather than large-area deep cleaning.

Which machine is easier to store?

The TurboClean is more compact and lightweight, making it easier to store in small closets or tight spaces.

Can both machines handle pet hair?

Yes, both are designed to handle pet hair, but the ProHeat 2X’s powerful suction and brushes make it more effective for stubborn pet messes.

Choosing the Right Carpet Cleaner for Your Needs

Ultimately, your choice depends on your cleaning priorities. If you want a powerful, professional-level machine capable of handling tough stains and embedded dirt, the ProHeat 2X is the better option. However, if you prefer a lightweight, easy-to-maneuver cleaner for regular use in small spaces, the TurboClean is a practical and effective choice.

Both machines have their strengths, so consider your space, cleaning frequency, and pet-related messes when making your decision.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are accurate as of the time of publishing.

NFL SEASON / TAI

NFL season / tailgating Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

How to Make a Robot Mop Work Better on Tile Floors

Keen to maximize your robot mop’s tile cleaning power? Discover essential tips to keep it performing at its best.

Robot Mop for Large Homes: Do You Need Multiple Units?

I wonder if using multiple robot mops is the best solution for large homes to ensure efficient cleaning and longevity.

Can a Robot Mop Keep Kitchen Floors Looking Clean Every Day?

Of course, a robot mop can keep your kitchen floors spotless daily, but understanding its full potential and limitations is essential to maximize its benefits.

How to Safely and Effectively Clean Your Bissell SpotClean Pro

Learn step-by-step how to clean your Bissell SpotClean Pro effectively, troubleshoot common issues, and keep it in top condition for pet and stain messes.